Alumni

Meet our graduates

With the completion of the Class of 2016, over 550 participants supported by more than 200 employers and community organizations will have completed the Leadership Thurston County program. Graduates apply their experience to their careers and community involvement to make a difference in Thurston County and beyond.

Class of 2016

Shari Aldrich
Susan Bowe
Kelsey Browne
Amanda Carroll
Donovan Cathey
Maria Chiechi
Sam Costello
Steve Craig
Leatta Dahlhoff
Tina Davis
John Duerr
Shawne Dutton
Len Faucher
Anthony Ford

Sytease Geib
Joy Gerchak
Kasandra Jaquez
Joshua Johnson
Karen Johnson
Ron Jones
Matthew Klifman
Jim Ladd
Jennifer Lamont
Meryl Lipman
Jennifer Lord
Tanya Mote
Teri O’Neal
Sonia Ramirez
Ryan Reynolds
Chris Richardson
Scott Sawyer
Tyson Schmitt
Barb Soule
Mark Steepy
Heidi Thomsen
Bridget Vidonne
Daniel Vining
Kyle Wiese
Kim Young

Class of 2015

Kwabena Adu-Sarkodie
Jessica Brandt
Carly Courie
Jessica Coen
Jackie Ferrado
Kelly Green
Phil Harlan
Bob Heck
Monica Heuer
Michele Jorgenson
Mina Kiive

Jennifer Kolb
Chris Lanese
Susan Leyster
Rae McNally
Kim Parks
Holly Paxson
Debbie Payne
Stacey Ray
Mark Rentfrew
Mindie Reule
Justin Shahan
Dan Shelfer
Bill Sloane
Tristan Steed
Heather Sundean
Todd Thoma
Elyse Villanueva
Ryan Waterman
Henry Williams
Kelly Wood
Vanessa Youckton

Class of 2014

Mike Babauta
Andrea Ballard
Wayne Ballew
Jessie Bensley
Alisha Blain
Dennis Bloom
Tim Braniff
Jan Cahill
Kim Combs
Liz Davis
Gayla Duerr
Wade Duffy

Meg Nugent Dwyer
Nick Eisenmann
Meghan Feuk
Jessica Forsman
Wayne Graham
Bonnie Herrington
Roger Horn
Sandra Kaiser
Robbi Kesler
Paul Larsen
Donnie Miller
Kathy Pickernell

Carlos Quiles
Jessica Rice
Karla Robertson
Laurie Schindler
Amber Smith
Heather Stafford Smith
Ann Sweeney
Aram Wheeler
Caleb White
Kristy Wolf
Ramsey Zimmerman

Class of 2013

Ken Adney
Marie Boisvert
Cynthia Bonzer
Tracy Bray
Rebecca Deuel
Jennie Foglia-Jones
Ann Freeman-Manzanares
Cheryl Heinrichs
Christine Hoffmann
Kelsey Hulse

Mark Kallas
Matthew Kernutt
Justin Long
Jack Merrigan
Deborah Montelaro
Dan Myers
Matt Newman
Jerrie Paine
Andrew Prentice
Brad Ridgeway
Annette Roth

Noel Rubadue
Nathan Saline
Debra Seeman
Tim Smith
Steve Sperr
Melissa Stone
Eric Sullivan
Brian Topolski
Randy Wesselman
Kami Wilkins
Corinn Wohl
Jim Wolch

Class of 2012

Todd Anderson
Nancy Balderas
Stephanie Bellon
Emily Bergkamp
Amy Buckler
Loren Camp
Josh Cummings
John Damitio
Donna Echevarria
Jennifer Fellinger
Ami Forsberg
Julie Garver
Luke Hansen
Ross Irwin
Sarah Isham
Beth Johnson
James Kaech
Matthew Kennelly
Linda Kleingartner
Dave Kohler
Monica Langford
Lindy McCarthy
Andi Mounts
Renee Oram
Laurie Pierce
Jim Rioux
Cindy River
Julie Rodwell
Chris Ross
Christian Skillings
Dan Smith
Fanny Sparling
Farra Vargas

Class of 2011

Cindy Adkins
Kim Asay
Denise Burditus
Ken Butti
Sarah Clinton
Joanne Coleman Campbell
Tami Hale
Amy Head
Sarah Younkin Holdener
Brad Hooper
Marshall Krier
Debbie Lund
Jay Mason
Garner Miller
Rachel Reischman
Brent Robinson
Kathleen Rubida
Kelle Schalin
Erin Scheel
Stephanie Scott
Joanne Snarski
Paul Stretch
Shellica Trevino
Mark Wagar
Amanda Walker
Jane Walker
Brent Walz
Chris Wilcox
Farley Youckton
Jason Zittel
Tyle Zuchowski
Vida Zvirzdys-Farler

Class of 2010

Sara Ballard
Ron Bruchet
Genevieve Canceko Chan
Thad Collard
Jessica Doyle
Julie Dufresne
Joseph DuPuis
Jeffrey Erwin
Mindy Gudaz
Kelli Hegsted
Abby Kelso
Carleigh Lorenz
David Magee
Erin Michael
Stephanie Pelham
Crista Rifenberg
Tony Salas
Rex Schade
Evette Temple
Jennifer Weldon
Kateri Wimsett

Class of 2009

Kevin Bray
Jim Cooper
Renee Crotty
Carrie Devlin
Melissa Eikenberry
Donna Feliciano
Dave Finnell
Jennifer Hopper
Dan Howard
Kim Kawada
Jessica Liederbach
Christian Morden
Ingrid Pharris Goebel
Gretchen Frost
Mike Reid
Steve Schrader
Teresa Marie Staal
Toni Swanson
Daniela Villanueva
Jason Wettstein
Paula Williamson

Class of 2008

Amanda Aveiro
Brian Bahs
Diane Bingaman
Dan Cathers
Robert Coit
Raymond Feliciano
Catherine Ann Payne Francois
Jim Fricke
Eric Hielema
Rob Honan
Stephanie Horn
Jeff Kleingartner
Leanne Kramer
Dan Martinez
Kris McCarthy
Ben McConkey
Kristene Moorman
Kim Peterson
Stephanie Pickernell
Karl Shenkel
Dave Sisk
Trudy Soucoup
Frank Spickelmire
Todd Sprague
Jonathan Sprouffski
Aaron Steele
Todd Stringham
Doug Upson
Erin Wheeler
Joan Wood

Class of 2007

Ann Adams
Susan Barbeau
Scott Beckwith
Rebecca Bower
Shaun Carson
Vicky Churchill
Lisa Dennis-Perez
Mark Devlin
Ray Foisy
Agnes Furst
Mary Gould
Don Hayden
Leslie Johnson
Barb Lally
Sandy Leek
Gary Liden
Clarita Mattox
Martin McCallum
Michele McGehee
Riley Moore
Andrea Mower
Kim Murillo
Rick Peters
Tiffany Scroggs
Darcy Sierer
Diane Sokolik
Dennis Williams
Greg Wright
David Youckton

Class of 2006

Todd Adams
Lisa Anderson
Walter Barfield
Nicole Blanksma
Teresa Carr
Erin Cavin
Kraig Chalem
Jessica Chase
Marie Constantineau
Annie Cubberly
Dave Dethlefs
John Ficker
Steve Francks
Kris Fransen
Kathy Hale
Jim Hindman
Rick Hughes
Diane Jenkins
Marguerite Lauderdale
Susan Martin
Mandy McKinley
Sandy Mealing
Christy Peters
Ryan Rutledge
Danni Sabia
Brian Schmidlkofer
Anna Schultz
Jeri Sevier
Jessica Strong
Renee Sunde
Amy Tousley
Marianne Wieland
Peter Witt

Class of 2005

Marylou Berg
David A. Bills
Kitty Gray Carlsen
Jesse A. Daniels
Pamela L. Farr
Daryl Fourtner
Penni Giles
Leslie Gowell
Joel Alan Hansen
Kendra Hensley
Rusty Horton
Grace Kendall
Jodi Kirkwood
Mark McGreevy
John Mortenson
Drew Phillips
Chris Regan
Darin Rollman
Sarah J. Salva
Holly Smith
Wendy Smith
Brian VanCamp
Angie West
Katie Wolstenholme
Tracy Workman
Rodney Youckton

Class of 2004

Ryan Betz
Shawn M. Bunce
Chris Cleveland
Phyllis Cole
Rod H. Dresser
Ginger Eagle
Porsche Everson
Nick Federici
Alissa Julius
Mandy Leastman
Sandy Ledesma
Dana Pethia
Cathy Reines
Linda Shoemaker
Joel W. Staloch
Marsh Taylor
Melena L. Thompson
Dave Weber
Troy Wilcox
Bonnie Workman
Linda Yerkes

Class of 2003

Marny Bright
Julie Darby
D. Dwight Dawson
K. Kathleen Hammer
Michael Huntley
Beckie Kjer
Tricey Kruger
Linda Mae
Kathleen Monahan
Sally Nash
Stacey Putnam
Stacy Sanders
Rebecca Sherrell
Mary Traxler
Cheri Epperson

Class of 2002

Tom Bolender
Katie Cameron
Bernard Chewe
Wanda Emmick
JoAnn Fields
Patti Grant
Cheryl Heywood

Bob Lord
Kris Mann
Susan Meenk
Shawn Merchant
Becky Neal
Cynthia Rennie
Billie-Gwen Russell

Chris L. Sieg
Marie Sullivan
Terri Taylor
Mike Thorniley
Jon Tunheim
Jim Wiest

Class of 2001

Misty Brown
Dean Fulton
Peter J. Gonzales
April Graff
Norma Green
Ruta E. Maeda
Mark Mager
Lisa Marsh
Cheryl Maynard
Paul C. Mena
Susan Merchant
Jason Robertson
Sandi Triggs
William Tuning
Michelle Wilson

Class of 2000

Andrew Alexander
Bette Anderson
Jacques Baheux
Haley Benjamins
Nancy L. Burri
Craig Costello
John Darby
Christine L. Finkle
Gary Fugere
Michel George
Lisa Goldsworthy
Ari Halpern
Elizabeth Hamel
Mary K. James
Nancy J. LaPointe
Connie Lorenz
Dee McDermott
Sandra A. Mena-Tyree
Ryan Powell
Sherman Scott
Janine Stephens
Keith Tipton
Paul Wilkinson
John C. Woods

Class of 1998

Madeline Binkley
Donald E. (Don) Brown
Martin D. Casey
Rhonda L. David
Bill Dowdell
Alice R. Drummer
Diane Dupuis
Mark Gray
Monica Hops
Kris Jorgensen-Dobson
Deidre A. (Dee) Joyner
Sean Judge
Meg Kester
Martin D. Lee
Angela M. McCoy
Eileen McKenzie-Sullivan
Franklin M. McMahon
Beatrice I. Miles
Jeff Parsons
Donna Petersen
Kevin A. Pierce
Eva Rooks
Tina Roose
Jill Anderson Rosenblum
Danna L. Stuberg
Carol Davy Thompson
Phyllis B. Thornton-Marshall
Tung T. Tran

Class of 1997

Jim Arneson
Judy A. Bainto
Teri Bevelacqua
Ken Blakeslee
Susan Bush
Steven L. Chamberlain
Claire Christiansen
Christine F. Damitio
Laurance R. Geri
Chris Grabowski
Maureen L. Greeley
Jamie D. Haveri
Irene Jarrett
Eric D. Johnson
Gordon Kulikoff
Nancy Martin
Sue Metzler
Jeanna I. Morris
Jayne R. Murray
Shari Parker
Tomas Sandoval
Jamie Selby
Renee Sheets
Marcee Stiltner
Beth Sullivan
Anthony C. Williams
Jessica L. Williams

Class of 1996

Mary Lynne Carson
Holly L. Dean
Ermelindo Escobedo
Steven P. Gallagher
Benita McCormick
Tom Hanson
Robert M. Harris
Dale E. Knutson
Jill Lowe
Samuel Martin
Diane Mathson
Julia A. Miller
William G. (Bill) Moore
W. Sherrye Morgan
Marcene J. Oakley
Sandy Pietz
Cory Plantenberg
Deborah Shawver Rutter
Anne Leuschner Schuchmann
Rhodetta Seward
Lisa R. A. Smith
Bill Watterson
Sarah C. Wilson
Gail Gosney Wrede

Class of 1995

Kimberly Andrews
Thomas Ball
Cory Benton
Laurene Brown
Mary Campbell
Shelley Carr
Herbert Chambers, Jr.
Dorothy Craig
EJ Curry
Mary Dean
Edvine M. Evans
Gretchen Gale
Katherine Garrett
Tracy Guerin
Karin Hanrahan
Candace A. Jacobs
William J. McCarthy
Nancy McKinney
Allen T. Miller
Sandra Miller
Barbara N. O’Neill
Barbara Quick
Stephen Saunders
F. Rebecca Steever
Debbie Sullivan
Clare D. Tynan
Sue White

Class of 1994

Shelley Calkins
Enrique Cantu
Michael Carey
Andrea M. Damitio
Christopher Guy
Carol Guzy
Beverlee Hughes
Jane Betsacon
Kim Huys
Esther Jones
Kathy Jordan
Gary K. Kamimura
Kirk Mandlin
Sharon L. Medved
Rev. Leah J. Mikel
Bill Perkins
Nancy J. Riordan
Eric Rowe
Douglas P. Scrima
Greg Stormans
Christopher Sullivan
Kyle K. Walker
Cathy Williams
Jane Wood
Jennifer Zoller