Distinguished Leader Awards

Presented by TwinStar Credit Union

Our 2019 honorees are:
Cheryl Fambles, Pacific Mountain Workforce Council (PacMtn)
Drew Phillips, Forma Construction
Meghan Goldenberger & Meagan Darrow, TOGETHER!

The event recognizes leaders who demonstrate outstanding initiative, inspire others and make a significant impact in our community and beyond. Our honorees this year all exhibit unique, and impactful leadership styles that go beyond their organizations and shine through their community support and involvement.  Honorees will be recognized through live and multi-media presentations.

The 18th annual Distinguished Leaders Awards celebration will take place on, Thursday, January 17th, at the Hotel RL in Olympia. The evening begins with a reception at 5:30 p.m. followed by dinner and the program at 6:30 p.m.

Click here to register to attend.

For further information and partnership opportunities, please call Alisha Blain at 360.357.8515 or email LTC@ThurstonChamber.com.

Leadership Thurston County is a program of the Thurston County Chamber Foundation and has been developing informed, skilled and committed community leaders since 1994. For information, please go to https://leadthurstoncounty.com/.

Check out the honoree videos here!

Click here to view past Distinguished Leader Award honorees

2002 Ken F. Parsons, Sr.
The Rants Group
2003 Joe Williams
City of Lacey
2004 Kristen West & Sherri McDonald
Denny Heck
2005 Dr. David Spangler
Jan Putnam
2006 Jeff Rounce
Community Youth Services
2007 Cathy Wolfe
Bruce Reeves
Washington Women’s Foundation
2008 Jack Kiley
Tri M. Vo
PATH
 2009 Jeff Kingsbury
Capitol Land Trust
Judge Richard A. Strophy
 2010 Capitol City Press
Mud Bay, Inc.
Steve Boone
 2011 Chairman David Burnett: Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
Grays Harbor Paper
New Market Skills Center
 2012 Michael Cade
Rotary Club of Olympia
 2013 Patty Belmonte
Virgil Clarkson
Gerald Pumphrey
 2014 Brian Vance
Raj Manhas
Senator Karen Fraser
 2015 Dr. Roy Heynderickx
Brian Fluetsch
Eileen McKenzieSullivan
 2016 Tanya Jernigan
Dan O’Neill
Robert Coit
2017 John Setterstrom
Lori Drummond
Steve Brooks
 2018 Taylor Shellfish Farms
Abbott Neal Roth, O.S.B.
Olowo-n’djo Tchala met Prairie Rose Hyde